Staff Directory

Easiest way to email your child's teachers:
Home Access Center allows parents and students to view student registration, scheduling, attendance, assignment, and grade information.  Once you are in your HAC account, clicking on the teacher's name provides a hyperlink to start a direct-connect email.  

2022-2023 Teachers and Staff

Office Staff

  • Bernette Brock- Principal
  • Tasha Ricks-Assistant Principal
  • Denise Singleton-School Counselor
  • Kimberly Nierman– Academic Coach
  • Patrice Jones- Administrative Asst.
  • Stephanie Wilkins- Bookkeeper
  • Margaret Goodwin- Nurse

Early Start

  • Karen Perry
  • Michael Watson

Kindergarten

  • Vannetta Chappell
  • Na-Tasha Jackson
  • Melissa Sessoms

First Grade

  • Susan Carlsen- Long Term Sub
  • Jennifer Jenkins
  • Sha-londa Smith

Second Grade

  • Kathy Cross
  • Theresa Hogan
  • Rebecca Sitarski

Third Grade

  • Adriane Bradley-Gray
  • Kelley Celano
  • Clarice Anderson- Long Term Sub

Fourth Grade

  • Felicia Barnes
  • Sheryl Hardy

Fifth Grade

  • OPEN- Marika Stephenson (Inclusion Teacher)
  • Kathy Walker

Student Support Services Team (SST)

  • Krystal Reid -Educational Diagnostician (ECSE & School Age)
  • Michele Mason- School Social Worker (ECSE & School Age)
  • Samantha Blake- Speech Pathologist (ECSE)
  • Kim Franczak - School Psychologist (ECSE & School Age)
  • Kathryn Lynch- School Social Worker (School Age)
  • James Gunther- Adaptive PE (Home Office)

Specialists

  • Bridget Gillen (K-1/Inclusion)
  • Marika Stephenson (5th/Inclusion)
  • D'Nae Carranza (2-3/Inclusion)
  • Ronda LaVigne (MD)
  • Michelle Burgess (4th/Inclusion)
  • Lorinda Walden (ECSE)
  • Dawn Irwin- (ECSE)
  • Amy Neal- ECSE
  • Karla West- Vision

Support Services

  • Reginald Lee- ISS Coordinator
  • TBA- Security Monitor
  • Robert Thorpe- TDT
  • Bridget Moody- WTCSB
  • Bessie Newsome- Crossing Guard
  • Reginald Darden- Bus Driver Contact

Title I Teachers

  • Jennifer Owens – Title I
  • Christy Whitener– Title I

Resource

  • Anedra Jones– Music
  • Evelyn Darrah – Art
  • Jonathan Owings – P. E.
  • Jamey Brown– Library/Media Specialist
  • Linda Perry-Clarke- Gifted
  • Holly Boyce- SAO Liaison

Teacher Assistants

  • Karen Brown (Kg.)
  • Tarsha Bryant (Comp. Lab)
  • Susan Carlsen
  • Judy Drayton (ECSE Self-Contained)
  • Taylor Hubbard-Blackman (ECSE Self-Contained)
  • Nicole Hall (Self-Contained)
  • Crystal Jones
  • OPEN (Self-Contained)
  • Felecia Ruffin (ECSE Self-Contained)
  • Helen Simmons (ES)
  • Annette Stallings- Title I
  • Raychelle Williams (3rd)
  • Sandy Wiggins-Hall (ES)

Custodial & Cafeteria Staff

Custodial Staff

  • Chorey Whitley, Head Custodian
  • Troy Harden

  • Kellie Hawkins

  •  Arnold Watson 

  •  Cheryl Wilson

  •  Frank Williams


Cafeteria Staff

  • Alicia Guy (Manager)
  • Helen Askew
  • Ada Sharpe